Privacy Policy

Keeping the information you choose to share with us through the GFI website (the “Site”) secure and ensuring your understanding of how we use and maintain your information is important to GFI. GFI maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect customer information and while no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure from intrusion, we have used and will continue to use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of your information. We continually assess new technology for protecting information and, when appropriate, upgrade our information security systems. When we refer to GFI, or use terms such as “we”, “our” or “us”, we are referring to GFI Group Inc., its wholly owned subsidiary, GFInet, Inc., and each of their respective wholly or majority owned, direct and indirect subsidiary and affiliated companies.

This Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) discloses GFI´s privacy practices, designed to inform you as to:

  • the kinds of information GFI collects from users of the Site and how that information is collected;
  • how the information is used by GFI;
  • whether GFI discloses user information to third parties;
  • how you can access, update or delete any information collected about you by GFI; and
  • the mechanisms we have implemented to protect your personal information.

We collect information about you when you visit and use the Site, and particularly when you enter or input information, whether during the qualification or registration process, in the course of entering, initiating, fulfilling and transmitting information or otherwise in connection with your general activities and/or use of the Site. If you are a registered user, you acknowledge and also consent to our tracking your activities and use of the Site in connection with your use of the non-public portions, features and functions of the Site (e.g., in order to confirm and fill orders, match principals, produce reports, maintain quality control and contact you concerning your order, transactions or activities should it be necessary or appropriate to do so).

You can visit this Site and learn about our company, its products and services, obtain general information and news about markets, and find out how to contact us – whether you are a prospective customer or are seeking employment without giving us any personal information about yourself. In general, for purposes of this Statement, when we use the term “your information” or similar terms, we mean information personally identifiable with a specific customer or about a customer’s current or former relationship with any of GFI’s subsidiaries or affiliates. In the U.S., this Statement is provided to you in accordance with the Federal Financial Privacy Law, 15 U.S.C. 6801-6810. If you are a UK customer, we may process personal data relating to you in carrying out our responsibilities, in all cases bound by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”)which governs what we may do with such data.

Although we may track the numbers of visitors to the Site to inform us on how best to update the Site and enhance the experience for such visitors, personally identifiable information is not extracted in this process. We use such information on an aggregated basis to help us operate the Site, enhance and improve our service, improve the look of the Site and display advertising and marketing information. We may use the information you provide us to tailor your experience at our Site, to display content we think may be of interest you, or to let us customize what you see when you visit the Site according to your preferences. If we request that you provide us with personally identifiable data, we will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving future communications from us.

Some features on the Site will require you to register as a customer and get our authorization before you can use those particular features. Whether you are an individual or a corporation, partnership or other form of commercial enterprise, in order for you to obtain our authorization to use those features and be considered a registered customer, you must provide us with certain information about you and your business and, for security purposes, we may require some personal information about you and, if you represent a business, any others you designate to represent that business in connection with the permitted use of the Site.

In addition to information about your business, for security purposes, you must provide us with information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers and other personally identifiable information for each individual who will use the Site, in order for us to authorize you and those individuals to access the features of the Site that are available only to registered users. This information also helps us to ensure we are able to securely identify you and each of these individuals as authorized users for the features you have successfully registered to use. Once registration is complete and we have granted you authorization, we may provide you with an identification and password (we may allow you to select these), however, you will be able to change your password, as well as any personal data you have given us in order to reflect updates to your information when they occur. If you are a designated representative of a business, keep in mind that an authorized representative of the business will also have the right to revoke that designation and, if so notified, we will immediately terminate your right to use the Site and you will no longer be authorized to use the Site as such.

If you are submitting personally identifiable information on behalf of others in your business to designate them as registered users, you represent that you have their permission, agreement and full authorization to provide this information to us for these purposes. We reserve the right to ask you to provide evidence of that at any time during, or even after, the submission process or to contact those individuals to confirm this at any time. If we determine that such authorization has not been properly obtained, we may immediately and without notice, discontinue your authorized use of those features of the Site for which you have registered.

Bear in mind that submitting information to us is not a guarantee or assurance that we will grant authorization or permit you, or anyone you designate, to use any or all of the features of the Site. If, for any reason, you are not granted authorization we will only retain the information you submit to us in order to communicate with you regarding your application and perhaps request additional or follow-up information, for audit purposes or as may be required by law or regulation and we will not use your information for any other purposes.

The personal information you provide and any data, personal or otherwise, that you disclose and which may be saved on the Site is used to provide service to you. Sometimes we may use that information to advise you of products or services that may be available through GFI or its affiliates. Such information and data will also be used to administer our business, the Site, and our services in a manner consistent with the Terms of Use that govern your use of the Site as well as all applicable laws, rules, regulations and other legal obligations. We do not sell or market your personal information or personalized data to unaffiliated organizations. If you provide us with your e-mail address, we may occasionally send you e-mail and any e-mail sent to us by you through the Site will be handled and maintained in accordance with the legal and regulatory requirements we must comply with, if any, regarding communications from clients and the public.

GFI collects and uses certain information to service our customer accounts. This may allow us to save you time and money and to better understand your needs. It also helps us help you learn more about GFI’s products and services that may be of interest.

The information we collect and store generally consists of information gathered from your registration, data input, forms and other information you provide us, electronically, by phone, facsimile, in writing, in person or by any other means and information about your transactions and experience with GFI, such as account balances, trading activity, transaction history and parties to transactions.

We maintain your personal information and data in accordance with strict standards of security, privacy and confidentiality as described in the Terms of Use that govern your use of this Site. Online access to use the features of certain areas of the Site as a registered user is only possible through a secure (SSL capable) web browser. SSL capable web browsers support encryption technology, which helps prevent unauthorized users from viewing your information as it travels over the Internet. To support this technology, you will need an SSL-capable browser. To use a strong encryption, 128-bit browser you need Netscape Navigator 4.06 or higher or Microsoft’s Internet Explorer 4.01 or higher. These browsers will activate SSL automatically whenever you log on to the Site using your password. You can tell if you are visiting a secure area within any site by looking at the small icon on the bottom of your browser screen (usually on the bottom left). If you are using Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer, you will see either a lock or a key. When the icon appears locked or unbroken, it is an indication that your session is occurring with a secure server.

While information is critical to our ability to provide high quality service to you, our most important asset is the trust that our customers place in how we provide that service. Keeping customer information secure, and using it only as our customers would want us to, is a high priority for all of us at GFI. Consequently, our privacy standards are designed to ensure that we will:

  • collect and use only the minimum necessary information required for us to deliver high quality service to customers, to administer our business and to let you know of products and services that are available from our group of companies;
  • protect the information our customers share with us, maintaining strict standards of security and confidentiality. In this regard we even limit access by our own employees to those individuals who are trained and advised in the proper handling of customer information and any employee found violating our standards of security and confidentiality will be subject to our disciplinary processes;
  • not disclose information, personal or business, to any external organization unless we have previously notified you (or the business, in the case of a commercial enterprise) and obtained your consent or if we entered into a specific agreement with you to do so. We will exchange information to the relevant party or parties where it is necessary for the purpose of executing, confirming and/or settling your order or where we are under a legal obligation to do so;
  • require any other organization that we retain or engage to provide support services for us to conform to our privacy standards; and
  • make every effort to keep customer files complete, up to date, and accurate.

Although your privacy is very important to us, in this legal and technical environment, we cannot fully ensure that your personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to third parties. For example, we may be compelled to disclose your information to a governmental agency or a court; or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Additionally, we may (and you authorize us to do so) disclose any information about you to private entities, law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries or to protect our own business and assets. In such circumstances, we will, where possible, require such third parties to maintain the confidentiality of any information so disclosed.

From time to time, GFI enters into processing contracts with its clients in the EEA that specify that the EEA-based client recognizes that it is a data controller or a data processor for the purposes of data protection legislation and therefore it will need to be in compliance with the GDPR.  Any data processed by GFI is not further disclosed to third parties, except where required by the European client as a data controller or when required by law and in compliance with the GDPR. Any information which our EEA-based clients identify as sensitive will be treated as such.

Our Statement does not supersede the Terms of Use that governs your use of this Site. Any conflict between the two shall be determined in favor of such Terms of Use. GFI may change this Statement at any time and any changes will be effective immediately upon posting to this Site, so please check back regularly to ensure you read and understand our current privacy practices.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

The laws of your state of residence may give you the right to request certain information from us.  To request a copy of such information, please contact us by clicking on the link provided below and include your name, state of residence and specific information requested.

The GDPR entitles European residents certain rights in relation to their personal information. Under certain circumstances, if you are a European resident by law you have the right to:

  • update, modify, delete or obtain (commonly known as a “subject access request“) a copy of the personal information that we hold on you; or
  • restrict or stop us from using any of the personal information which we hold about you;

you can request this by contacting DPM@BGCPartners.com. We endeavour to respond to such requests within a month or less, although we reserve the right to extend this period for complex requests.

Where appropriate, we will respond to your requests relating to your personal information in writing or by email.  If you require our response in a different format, please let us know.  

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at privacy@gfigroup.com.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you are not happy with the way that we have handled your personal information or a data subject access request, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular (for EU based individuals) in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: [0303 123 1113].

 

Copyright © GFI Group Inc. 2018

 

 

WEBSITE FAQs

Q:  What steps has GFI taken to ensure the privacy and security of your information on its Site?

A:  Every Internet user is identified by a unique code known as an Internet Protocol (IP) address. If you have a static IP address, you have the same number each time you connect to the Internet. If you have a dynamic IP address, a number is assigned to your computer from a pool of addresses established by your Internet service provider (i.e., your ISP), which can result in your computer having a different IP address each time you use the Internet. Technology enables us to use IP addresses to identify your computer and we collect IP addresses for security, system administration and reporting aggregate information. When you visit the Site, our technology logs your IP address and user id if you have one. We can and will use IP addresses to identify you when we believe it is necessary to enforce compliance with the Terms of Use and the Statement, to protect us, the Site, our technology and assets, our users, registered users, or other parties from actual, potential or threatened harm or damage or to comply with applicable law, regulation or the properly served order of any Court, regulatory agency or law enforcement official.

 

Q:  What is a firewall and what does it do?

A:  An Internet Firewall is made up of a combination of hardware and software which is designed to securely separate the Internet from internal computer systems and databases. At GFI, data coming from customer computers via the Internet flows through a series of safety checkpoints on its way to our internal systems.

 

Q:  What does security on the Internet mean?

A:  Security on the Internet means that transmissions sent from one source to another maintain their confidentiality and integrity. Confidentiality means that unauthorized users cannot read any transmissions sent from one party to another. Integrity means that messages are not altered during transmission. GFI´s top priority is to protect the confidentiality and integrity of its customers’ information. GFI uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that the appropriate safeguards have been implemented each step of the way. The safeguards include:

  • Encryption – all applications and other communications requesting confidential information must be set up in a “secure environment” on our Site, transmitted to us securely through the use of encryption and maintained in a secure format upon receipt by us until distribution to the appropriate business area;
  • Firewalls – GFI has in place an Internet firewall designed to securely separate the Internet from GFI’s internal computer systems and databases. Data coming from customer computers via the Internet flows through a series of safety checkpoints on its way to our internal systems so that only authorized messages and transactions enter our computer systems; and
  • Monitoring – GFI continually reviews all internal systems to determine if there has been any security attacks or attempted break-ins. We also arrange for regular independent security checks on our computer systems to ensure our high standards are being complied with.

 

Q:  What are cookies?

A:  Your Internet browser has a feature called “cookies.” A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored in your browser by a web server. Cookies can only be read by the site that placed the cookie on the hard drive of your PC.

However, cookies in and of themselves do not tell us who you are unless you specifically give us personally identifiable information. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit most GFI sites, although active participation in certain areas of the Site may require cookies. In addition, you may elect not to allow cookies to be collected by selecting certain options on your browser.

Cookies are text files stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit the Site and most computer operating systems provide users with the option of disabling this function, should they choose to do so. Cookies contain unique identifying numbers that allow the technology in our Site to identify the file that is on your computer’s hard drive and take note of your previous visits to our Site, allowing us, among other things, to customize your visit to the Site each time you return. Cookies will not be used by us to track your personal activities or share such activities with any third party.

As you browse the Internet, cookie-enabled sites will send cookies to your browser, along with pages. Your browser probably has options that will let you control whether the browser accepts cookies, rejects cookies, or notifies you each time a cookie is sent to you.

You may need to enable cookies to log on to certain areas of our Site with your User Name and Password.

 

Q: How can I enable cookies?

A: Please follow the instructions below that match your browser type and version to enable cookie settings. For additional assistance, please contact your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

 

Q: How do you plan to use cookies?

A: Cookies will allow us to enhance your navigation and use of the Site and improve its performance. New features on the Site, such as a logoff button, will use cookies to allow you to end a session without closing your browser.

 

Q: Are cookies secure?

A: The security and confidentiality of your account information and user codes will not be compromised when you accept a cookie from the Site. The cookie cannot be used to access any data on your computer.

Our Site may contain advertisements, references and links to other web sites and organizations. We may also use third parties to display advertising on our Site and any of our HTML-formatted newsletters. Often these third-party advertising companies employ cookie and Web bug technologies to measure advertisement effectiveness. You should be aware that different rules may apply to the collection, use or disclosure of your information by third parties in connection with any other sites you encounter on the Internet. Cookies used by these third parties are theirs not ours and even if we have a relationship with the third party, we do not control those sites and we encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing information to any such third parties.

Some aggregate customer data (not personally identifiable data) may be shared with the advertising companies to enhance and improve the operation and relevance of our Site.

We do not give any personally identifiable information to them as part of this relationship. Use of their tracking technology is subject to their own privacy policies.

 

Q: How does GFI share the information?

A:  We share or disclose personal information when necessary to provide services or conduct our business operations as described below. When we share personal information, we do so in accordance with data privacy and security requirements. We may also occasionally share non-personal, anonymized, statistical data with third parties. Below are the parties with whom we may share personal information and why.

  • Within the GFI group: GFI’s businesses are supported by a variety of teams and functions. We may make personal information available to them if necessary for the provision of services, account administration, sales and marketing, customer and technical support. All of our employees and contractors are required to follow our data privacy and security policies when handling personal information.
  • Our third-party service providers: We partner with and are supported by service providers some of which are located outside the EEA. We will make personal information available to our service providers only when necessary to fulfil the services they provide to us, such as software, system and platform support; cloud hosting services; advertising; data analytics; and order fulfilment and delivery. Our third-party service providers are not permitted to share or use personal information we make available to them for any other purpose than to provide services to us.
  • Third parties for legal reasons: We will share personal information when we believe it is required, such as:
    • To comply with legal obligations and respond to requests from government agencies, including law enforcement and other public authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence.
    • In the event of a merger, sale, restructure, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
    • To protect our rights, users, systems and services.